Edinburgh 0131 610 0056   •    Glasgow 0141 432 0056  •    info@cavettaconsulting.com    •          

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Cookies Policy

1.0    What are cookies?

Like most websites the Cavetta Consulting website uses cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to improve your web browsing experience. . 

2.0    Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed and your journey around a website.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.  We can use cookies to monitor your browsing behaviour.

3.0    How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by Cavetta or on behalf of us, and are necessary to improve your use of our site.

4.0    What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

  • For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to site navigation.
  • To enable Cavetta to collect information about your browsing patterns, including to monitor the success of conveying our information to you. 

5.0    How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.   Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below: –

5.1      For Microsoft Internet Explorer

  1. From the Tools menu, select Internet Options.
  2. Click on the Privacy tab.
  3. Select the appropriate settings.

5.2      For Google Chrome

  1. Choose Settings> Advanced
  2. Under “Privacy and security,” click “Content settings”.
  3. Click “Cookies”

5.3      For Safari

  1. Choose Preferences > Privacy
  2. Click on “Remove all Website Data”

5.4      For Mozilla Firefox

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
  2. Click on the icon “privacy”
  3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

5.5      For Opera 6.0 and further

  1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
  2. Privacy

5.6      What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate as well if cookies are switched off.

Privacy Policy

 

1.0    Who are we?

Cavetta Consulting Ltd is a company registered in Scotland that uses the trading name of Cavetta Consulting (referred to as “Cavetta”, “we”, “our” or “us” in this notice).

The registered office is at Hamilton House, Strathaven Rural Centre, Strathaven, Scotland, ML10 6SY

2.0    Overview

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Cavetta, and we are resolute in respecting your privacy rights. We commit to handle your data fairly and legally always. Cavetta is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This notice, which applies whether you use our services, use your mobile device or go on line, provides you with information about:

how we use your data;

what personal data we collect;

how we ensure your privacy is maintained;

your legal rights relating to your personal data.

3.0    How we use your Data

3.1      General

Cavetta uses your personal data:

to provide services to you;

to make our website and other social media content available to you;

to verify your identity;

for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes (if mandated by law);

with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and services which may interest you;

for market research purposes and to better understand your needs

to enable Cavetta to manage service interactions with you

where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

3.2      Newsletters and updates about Cavetta activities

We use your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you posted mail to update you on the latest news.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails

contacting us via the contact channels set out in this notice.

3.3      Web banner advertising

If you visit our websites, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites.  Any banner advertisements you see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our websites on your computer or other devices. 

3.4      Cookies on our website

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our website, the pages viewed and the customer journey around our site.

Our website www.cavettacons ulting.co.uk is not used for 3rd party advertising.

You can remove or disable cookies at any time – see our cookie policy below for further information.

4.0    How we share Data

4.1      Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include HMRC, cloud storage and IT providers.

Cavetta only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Cavetta and to you, and for no other purposes.

4.2      Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Cavetta will not disclose your personal data to any third party unless we are legally obliged to do so.  We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with: –

credit reference agencies where necessary for card payments;

governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so: –

to comply with our legal obligations;

to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);

for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and

for the protection of our employees and customers.

5.0    International Transfers

 

To deliver a full range of services to you, it may be necessary for Cavetta to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection legislation and regulation.

If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure. Our standard practice will be to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers. Those clauses can be accessed here.        http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm

6.0    How long your data is Retained

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 (seven) years.

7.0    What types of personal data do we Collect

Cavetta Consulting Ltd. may collect the following information about you: –

your name, age, date of birth and gender

your contact details: postal address, telephone numbers (including business, personal & mobile numbers) and e-mail address

your on-line browsing activities on the Cavetta website

your communication and marketing preferences

your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses

your location

your correspondence and communications with us

other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a LinkedIn profile, Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

Our website is not intended for children (under 18 years of age) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this notice.  Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you engage with us.  Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing activity.  We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources

8.0    How we protect your Data

8.1      Our controls

Cavetta is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.  

Our security measures include: –

encryption of data

Implementing risk management and data impact assessment analysis

regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data

security controls which protect our IT infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access

internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for staff.

9.0    How you can help protect your Data

We will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email.  If you receive an email claiming to be from Cavetta asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond to it.

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety: ­-

keep your account passwords private.  Remember, anybody who knows your password may be able to access your account.

when creating a password, use at least 10 characters.  A combination of letters, symbols and numbers is best.  Try not to use easy to guess words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.  We also recommend that you frequently change your passwords.  

avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

10.0  Accessing your Personal Data

You have a number of rights: –

the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time

the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you

the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

11.0  Legal Basis for processing Personal Data

 

11.1    General

Cavetta collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for: –

the pursuit of our legitimate commercial interests

the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising both your and our contractual obligations

complying with our legal obligations

11.2    Consent

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message.

Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

11.3    Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Cavetta Consulting, including: –

selling and supplying services to our customers

protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare

promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services

understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs

improving existing products and services and developing new products and services

complying with our legal and regulatory obligations

preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies

handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes

managing insurance claims by customers

protecting Cavetta Consulting Ltd., its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us and our staff

effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us

fulfilling our duties and obligations to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

12.0  Contacting Cavetta Consulting Ltd.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

phone us on: – 0141 432 0056

e-mail us at: – alan.cadden@cavettaconsulting.com or

write to us at: – Cavetta Consulting Limited, 22 Montrose Street, Glasgow G1 1RE

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Edinburgh Office

The Edinburgh Office
64a Cumberland St
Edinburgh
EH3 6RE

Phone: 0131 610 0056
Mobile: 07909 962279

 

Glasgow Office

dsvwv

Glasgow Office

Collabor8te
22 Montrose Street
Glasgow
G1 1RE

Phone: 0141 432 0056
Mobile: 0770 333 4317

 

Get in touch

Share This